Showing posts with label Bill of Rights. Show all posts
[…] Aren't the President and members of Congress once again behaving in an unconstitutional way?

By the way, I don't want to hear anything like "the National Guard is our modern militia." If that is true, why are National Guardsmen and women serving overseas? The militia serves at home. Unlike a state militia, the National Guard is federally funded, has bases on federal land, and uses federally-owned weapons, vehicles, buildings and uniforms.

I'd also refer people espousing the National Guard argument to read 10 USC 311 which defines the militia as more than the National Guard. Among other things, "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States..."

Meanwhile, 32 USC 109(c) states:"...a State or Territory, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or the District of Columbia may, as provided by its laws, organize and maintain defense forces.